Privacy Policy

Submission Technology Pty Ltd and its affiliates ("Submission Technology", "ST", "we" or "us") protects your personal information. ST owns information collected on www.producttesting.com.au (hereafter the "Site") and will not share it in ways different from what is described in this Privacy Policy unless you authorise us to do so.

Introduction

The Site and the product testing reviews featured are operated by Submission Technology Pty Ltd (ACN 606 612 060) ("Submission Technology").

We recognise that your privacy and the protection of your personal information are important to you.

We take your privacy seriously, taking every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information that you provide.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)("Privacy Act"). If you wish to find out more regarding the Privacy Act please visit http://www.privacy.gov.au/law/act

This Privacy Policy sets out how Submission Technology deals with your personal information.  By using the Site, or by providing any personal information to Submission Technology, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and IP Addresses

Like many sites, we may obtain and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and provide you with a better web experience. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your registrations and gather general demographic information.

We use cookies to keep track of your use of the Site and for other purposes like personalising or enhancing your experience with the Site. We may also use our own cookies to provide enhanced online display advertising tailored to your interests. To opt out of advertising provided directly by ST, email us at info@producttesting.com.au with your name, address, email address, and specifically what information you do not want to receive.

Cookies are small packets of data stored on your computer. Cookies are used by your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. We use cookies to understand Site usage and to improve the content and offerings on the Site. You can control your cookies in your internet browser's settings, including to set your browser to warn you that cookies are in use, or to block the use of cookies.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of a Site. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. If your browser is not set to accept cookies, certain uses of the Site may require you to go to your browser user preferences to enable cookies. Each browser is different, so check the ''Help'' menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you change computers, operating systems or browsers, or use multiple computers or browsers, you will need to repeat this process for each computer and each browser.

To find out more about cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com

Where you agree to allow us to put cookies on your mobile phone device, your consent will be valid in respect of that device for 12 months. We will ask you to validate your consent the first time you visit one of the Sites after the 12 months have expired. If you access the Site from a different device we shall ask you for your consent to place cookies on the new device.

For information on how to remove cookies on your mobile phone browser, please see your handset manual. For more information about cookies and how to disable cookies from your browser please CLICK HERE or visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.We work closely with some of Australia's leading brands to help them better target their offers and help them learn more about what consumers want from their products. Our surveys provide manufacturers, retailers and service providers with the information they need to better serve you. Here you will find a list of suppliers who are authorised to by us to place and read cookies on our properties (including from our Site and any other communications), as well as information on how to opt-out through their privacy policies.

Personalised advertising & email marketing

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic in an anonymous format using cookies.  It allows us to see the number of visitors to our Site, where they are located and what pages they have visited. If you wish to find out more about Google Analytics and your privacy then please visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

What Personal Information do we collect?

In addition to any information set out above, we collect personal information in a range of ways, including, when you provide it directly to us, for example, when you attempt to register as a Site User, when you choose to provide personal information to us for example  by phone, e-mail or social media networks, in the course of providing you with a requested product, service or benefit, from third party service providers, from publicly available sources, from electronic tagging mechanisms such as cookies, from our records of your use of the Site, when we are required to do so by law, for example, when we are required to verify your identity from certain documents before supplying a product, service or benefit to you.

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. This may include, but is not limited to: your name and/or title, your personal and/or business entity related e-mail address, mailing address, telephone numbers, fax number, occupation and details of your use of our (or our suppliers') products, services or benefits and/or any other information requested on the applicable Site User registration form.

From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you , personal information of a third party.  Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that these persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it, and agree to accept it.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however, if you do not do so, we may not be able to complete a transaction you have entered into, finalise payment of a product, service or benefit you have requested, make delivery of a product or service or benefit you have ordered, validate your entry into a promotion, or otherwise provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

Why we collect, use and disclose Personal Information?

We use personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise set out in the Privacy Policy.  We collect, use and disclose personal information about you in order to supply products, services or benefits to you, or for related purposes, for example, to:

We will also collect, use and disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business (located in Australia or the United Kingdom), including, without limitation, our Advertiser Clients, any of our commercial associates, suppliers and business partners, agents, consultants, professional advisers to help provide, promote or improve the products, services or benefits we provide or that are provided by third parties, or whether authorised or required to do so by law, for example:

By selecting an offer, product, service or benefit from the Site, you authorise us to pass any information we have about you, including your personal information, to that third party. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies and opt-in statements of each applicable third party before selecting an offer. We do not control the use of your personal information by the third parties. By using this website or selecting one or more offers on an offer placement or offer page, (1) you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal and non-personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of the third party, and (2) you agree to be bound by the terms of the Privacy Policies. If you do not consent and agree to the practices described and terms of the Privacy Policies, you must not access this Site or select any offers.  You may also need to unsubscribe separately from each third party.

Direct Marketing

We may also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from us and/or from third parties including, without limitation, our third party suppliers, social networking sites, our commercial associates, suppliers and ubsiness partners, agents, consultants, professional adviers, who work with us to help provide, promote or improve the products, services or benefits we provide.

The direct marketing may relate to the products, services and benefits we provide or the products services or benefits of other parties or to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication.

Here is our list of valued, third party data partners, who could send you marketing messages. From time to time we may add or remove businesses from this list and we will update this web page accordingly.

You should always read their terms and conditions and/or disclosure statement.

Viajes Tuttocard S.L.
C/ Filá Cordón, nº 36
03804 Alcoi (Alacant)
Spain
VAT ES-B54227707
Privacy policy

BRANDS OF CHOICE (Omnilead Pty Ltd)
PO Box 369
STRAWBERRY HILLS NSW 2012
Privacy policy

CONZ Media ApS
Kattesundet 45, 1.
9000, Aalborg
Denmark

Contact Centres Australia
Level 5, 241 Commonwealth Street
Surry Hills NSW 2010
Privacy policy

Click Data Pty Ltd

Paramount House, Upper Ground, 55 Brisbane

Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010

Privacy policy

Blueinc Group Pty Ltd
Level 11, 1-5 Railway Street.
North Tower, Chatswood, NSW 2067
Privacy policy

PlayMillionpartners.com (Medonia Marketing Ltd)
PO Box 4342, Road town.
Tortola, British Virgin Islands
BVI: 1661003
Privacy policy

Seek The Deal
61A Stubbs Street, Kensington
Victoria 3031
03 8560 2067 / 1300 885 254
Privacy policy

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.  You may request us not to transfer your personal information to the countries listed above, but if you do so we may not be able ot provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested from us.
Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.

Personal information sent overseas

We may also disclose some of your personal information to organisations outside Australia, including but not limited to the United Kingdom & the United States of America. 

User Access and Choice (Opt-Out)

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, or as otherwise required by law, and by agreeing to our privacy policy, you agree that your details can be used for an indefinite period or until you opt out from receiving offers. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us at info@producttesting.com.au

Should you wish to unsubscribe from any 3rd party co-registration or CPL offers that you have opted in to, it is your responsibility to do so, as by opting in you have agreed to be contacted by said 3rd party. Should you wish to be unsubscribed from any of the above listed sponsors, please use our unsubscribe tool to do so and allow 72 hours for all changes to take effect.

Security and storage of your personal information

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium for transmitting information, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the Site or by email. We are not responsible for any loss or damage, whether direct, indirect or consequential, that you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Managing your personal information

Each user is personally responsible for maintaining the security of his or her account. A user should not share account information such as their user-name and password, and is responsible for keeping it confidential.

We will take reasonable steps to keep personal information it collects, uses and retains about you accurate and up-to-date.  If your personal information changes, you may correct, update, amend, remove, or ask to have it removed by making the change on your user account settings page, by emailing our Customer Support at info@producttesting.com.au or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. If you no longer desire our service, or wish to have all of your information deleted, please contact us directly. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

We do not collect health information or sensitive information, including race, religion, political, philosophical, sexual, origins, views or preferences.

Upon request we provide Site visitors with access to all information that we maintain about them, unless an exemption to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) applies. You can access this information by e-mailing us: info@producttesting.uk.com.  We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case, we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Privacy Officer, Submission Technology Pty Ltd, The Beater House, Turkey Mill, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5PP, England.                                   

Complaints will be forwarded to our Privacy Officer who will acknowledge and respond to complaints within 30 days.

The response will confirm whether or not there has been a breach. In the event of a breach, the response will provide detailed information on what action is being taken to rectify the breach, how similar breaches will be prevented in the future and if there are any actions you should take to minimise the impact of any such breach.